You are on page 1of 115
[…] entirely different than Plaintiff’s cup holder, as evidenced by the following side-by-side imagery:

SUDSKI Side Angle SIPSKI Side Angle SIPCADDY Side Angle

30 WATT HOLDINGS, INC.’S COMPLAINT -9-


CASE 0:18-cv-03013 Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 10 of 19

48. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s goods bearing the ‘SKI Marks do not infringe any design patent

owned by Defendant.

49. The Disputed Registrations are not entitled to registration and thus Plaintiff’s use of the

descriptive wording “shower beer” and “shower wine” does not infringe any trademark rights.

50. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e), a trademark shall be refused registration if it consists of

a mark which, “when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant is merely descriptive or

deceptively misdescriptive of them[.]”

51. A term is merely descriptive if, for the average relevant consumer, the term immediately

describes an ingredient, quality, characteristic, function, feature, purpose or use of the specified goods.

In re Steelbuilding.com, 415 F.3d 1293, 1297 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (emph. added).