You are on page 1of 115
[…] merely descriptive of the goods and Defendant’s SHOWER BEER Marks are not entitled to federal

registration.

53. Similarly, the term “shower wine” is used to describe a wine consumed in the shower and

specifically describes a function, feature, purpose and use of Defendant’s goods, namely a shower wine

holder. As such, use of “shower wine” (or “showerwine”) for an accessory that holds a shower wine is

merely descriptive of the goods and Defendant’s SHOWER WINE Marks are not entitled to federal

registration.

54. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3), a registration is subject to cancellation “[a]t any time if

the registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof[.]

55. The term “shower beer” has become generic in that the primary significance of the term to

30 WATT HOLDINGS, INC.’S COMPLAINT -10-


CASE 0:18-cv-03013 Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 11 of 19