Professional Documents
[…] refused to impose vicarious liability for the torts of a municipality's
employees. Nonetheless, when Congress' rejection of the only form of
vicarious liability presented to it is combined with the absence of any
language in § 1983 which can easily be construed to create respondeat
superior liability, the inference that Congress did not intend to impose such
liability is quite strong.
OCTOBER TERM, 1977
1706, 1708, 1710, 1718 (1976 ed.). The Act assumes that school boards
will usually be the defendants in such suits. For example, § 211 of the Act,
88 Stat. 516, as set forth in 20 U. S. C. § 1710 (1976 ed.), provides:
"The Attorney General shall not institute a civil action under section
1706 of this title [which allows for suit by both private parties and the
Attorney General to redress discrimination in public education] before he-
"(a) gives to the appropriate educational agency notice of the condition
or conditions which, in his judgment, constitute a violation of part 2 [the
prohibitions against discrimination in public education]." Section 219 of
the Act, 20 U. S. C. § 1718 (1976 ed.), provides for the termination of
court-ordered busing "if the court finds the defendant educational agency