You are on page 1of 317
[…] examiner places a type rating on a U.S. pilot certificate based on a Mexican pilot license, he or
she needs to specify the series as it appears on the Mexican license.

p. Regulatory Basis for Denying Certification. Since the terrorist attacks on the
United States on September 11, 2001, the FAA is closely scrutinizing persons who are applying
for a U.S. pilot certificate/rating and those who hold a U.S. pilot certificate/rating. However,
the FAA has always had a regulatory basis for denying certification to foreign applicants, as per
§ 61.13(a)(3), the applicant “may be refused issuance of any U.S. airman certificate, rating, or
authorization.” Additionally, per 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b), “the Administrator may issue an order
amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking - (1) any part of a certificate issued under this
chapter if - (A) the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or
other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require
that action.” The key language in 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) is “other investigation that safety
in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.”

7-156
6/26/18 8900.2C

(1) The applicant may submit the required information using the form developed by the
Airmen Certification Branch. (The form may be downloaded at the website below; also see
Figure 7-38). The applicant may download the instructions for the initial application process and