You are on page 1of 317
[…] Persons may apply for an unrestricted commercial pilot certificate
based on a § 61.75 pilot certificate.

(9) Under § 61.153(d)(3). Section 61.153(d)(3) permits a person who holds either a
foreign ATP license with the appropriate aircraft rating or a foreign CPL and instrument rating
with the appropriate aircraft rating (without limitations) issued by an ICAO Member State to
apply for a U.S. ATPC with the appropriate aircraft rating by accomplishing the required
aeronautical experience, and passing the appropriate knowledge test and practical test.

7-150
6/26/18 8900.2C

(10) Under § 61.73(c). “A person who is a military pilot in the Armed Forces of a foreign
contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation and is assigned to pilot duties
in the U.S. Armed Forces, for purposes other than receiving flight training, may apply for”:

• A commercial pilot certificate;


• An aircraft rating in the category and class of aircraft for which that foreign
military pilot is qualified;
• An instrument rating with the appropriate aircraft rating for which that foreign
military pilot is qualified; or
• A type rating, if appropriate.