You are on page 1of 16
[…] contractor, grantee, or other recipient for any portion of the money or property which is requested

or demanded.’” 2008 WL 2329722, at *6 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3729(c)). The Medicaid regulations

clearly show the process by which Medicaid claims are paid, demonstrating that the federal

government “pays” or “reimburses” a “portion of the money . . . which is requested.”

5
As previously detailed,3 the federal government establishes a continuing line of credit

certified to the Secretary of the Treasury in favor of the state payee. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d)(3) &

(4). The federal government authorizes the state payee “to draw Federal funds as needed to pay

the Federal share of disbursements.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d)(3) (emphasis added). The state can

draw down on those funds only to pay the Medicaid claims of healthcare providers. 42 C.F.R.

§ 430.30(d). The funds made available to the state thus remain federal funds, in a Federal