Professional Documents
[…] a proclamation specifically applies to stowaways or to entry by vessels or aircraft. INA
101(a)(49), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(49). Moreover, an alien stowaway is barred from being
placed into section 240 proceedings regardless of the level of fear of persecution he
establishes. INA 235(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(2). Similarly, despite the incorporation of
a reasonable-fear standard into the evaluation of certain cases under credible-fear
procedures, nothing about this screening process or in this interim rule implicates existing
reasonable-fear procedures in 8 CFR 208.31 and 1208.31.
41
by further review before the BIA and the courts of appeals. Specifically, with the
exceptions of stowaways and aliens entering from Canada at a port of entry (who are
CFR 208.30(e)(5) provides that “if an alien is able to establish a credible fear of
persecution or torture but appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to
applying for, or being granted, asylum contained in section 208(a)(2) and 208(b)(2) of the
[INA] . . . [DHS] shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the
The language providing that the agency “shall nonetheless place the alien in
proceedings under section 240 of the [INA]” was promulgated in 2000 in a final rule
implementing asylum procedures after the 1996 enactment of IIRIRA. See Asylum