You are on page 1of 25
[…] position, it appears that this exception would not have allowed Noel Francisco to continue to
serve as the Acting Solicitor General, once nominated to that position.91 Although Francisco may
have been in a first assistant position, as the Principal Deputy Solicitor General,92 he had not
served in that position for 90 days, nor had he been appointed to that position through the advice
and consent process.93

For How Long?


The Vacancies Act generally limits the amount of time that a vacant advice and consent position
may be filled by an acting officer.94 Section 3346 provides that a person may serve “for no longer
than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” or, “once a first or second nomination
for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the
nomination is pending in the Senate.”95 These two periods run independently and concurrently.96

serving as Acting Solicitor General. See Attorney General Loretta E. Lynch Statement on Planned Departure of
Solicitor General Donald B. Verrilli Jr. (June 2, 2016), available at https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-