You are on page 1of 25
[…] for Two Body System Listings, 83 Fed. Reg. 13863 (Apr. 2, 2018) (signed by “Nancy Berryhill, Deputy Commissioner
for Operations, performing the duties and functions not reserved to the Commissioner of Social Security”).
176 See S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 19-20 (1998) (“The Committee expects that litigants with standing to challenge

purported agency actions taken in violation of these provisions will raise non-compliance with this legislation in a
judicial proceeding challenging the lawfulness of the agency action.”).
177 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d).

178 Supra notes 19 to 27 and accompanying text.

179 See, e.g., Interstate Commerce Comm’n v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 467 U.S. 354, 358 (1984).

180 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d) (“An action taken by any person who is not acting [in accordance with the Vacancies Act] in

the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which [the Vacancies Act applies] shall have no force or

Congressional Research Service 20


The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Vacancies Act are generally enforced only if a third party with standing (such as a regulated entity