You are on page 1of 25
[…] Act does not exclusively apply to a specific position, it will not necessarily be wholly
inapplicable.117 It is possible that both the agency-specific statute and the Vacancies Act may be
available to temporarily fill a vacancy.118 The Senate Report can be read to support this view: it
states that “even with respect to the specific positions in which temporary officers may serve
under the specific statutes this bill retains, the Vacancies Act would continue to provide an
alternative procedure for temporarily occupying the office.”119

111 Id. § 3347(a).


112 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy
Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is
vacant.”).
113 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16-17 (1998).

114 Id. at 16.

115 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). The statute further provides that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney

General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id.