You are on page 1of 25
[…] The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

authorize any other employee to perform any function of the Attorney General, likely would not
render the Vacancies Act nonexclusive.53 To supplement or supersede the Vacancies Act, a statute
must “expressly” authorize “acting” service.54 Under certain circumstances, it might be the case
that more than one statute governs acting service in a given office,55 and that a person could
lawfully serve as an acting officer under either statute.56
The Vacancies Act also makes certain exemptions for holdover provisions in other statutes:
Section 3349b provides that the Vacancies Act “shall not be construed to affect any statute that
authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office” after the expiration of that person’s term.57

What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?


The Vacancies Act limits an officer or employee’s ability to perform “the functions and duties” of
a vacant advice and consent office.58 For the purposes of the Vacancies Act, a “function or duty”