You are on page 1of 25
[…] an agency-specific statute provided the sole authority for someone to serve as acting director of the agency).
121
5 U.S.C. § 3345.
122 Id. § 3346.

123 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1) (designating Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration to act for

Administrator); 50 U.S.C. § 3037(b)(2) (designating Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency to act for
Director). Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 508 (designating Deputy Attorney General to act for Attorney General and providing that
Attorney General may designate “further order of succession”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (designating Deputy
Commissioner of Social Security to act for Commissioner “unless the President designates another officer of the
Government”).
124 See S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 17 (1998); but see, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“[N]o person . . . designated [to act as

General Counsel of the NLRB] shall so act (1) for more than forty days when the Congress is in session unless a
nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate, or (2) after the adjournment sine die of the
session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.”).
125 See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10036, UPDATE: Who’s the Boss at the CFPB?, by Valerie C. Brannon and Jared P.

Cole (describing conflict over vacancy in the position of the Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau in