You are on page 1of 25
[…] states that “even with respect to the specific positions in which temporary officers may serve
under the specific statutes this bill retains, the Vacancies Act would continue to provide an
alternative procedure for temporarily occupying the office.”119

111 Id. § 3347(a).


112 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy
Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is
vacant.”).
113 S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 16-17 (1998).

114 Id. at 16.

115 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). The statute further provides that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney

General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id. This reference to the Vacancies Act has been in that statute at
least since its codification in Pub. L. No. 89-554 § 4(c), 80 Stat. 612 (1966).
116 See 5 U.S.C. § 3347.

117 Designating an Acting Dir. of the Bureau of Consumer Fin. Prot., 41 Op. O.L.C. ___, 2017 WL 6419154, slip op. at