You are on page 1of 25
[…] the functions and duties of that office under the Vacancies Act. See S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 19 (1998) (“If the head of
the agency position is vacant for more than 150 days without a nomination being sent to the Senate, the office is to

Congressional Research Service 2


The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

and duties of an advice and consent office when it is vacant: the agency head, a person complying
with the Vacancies Act, or a person complying with another statute that allows acting service.18
Section 3348 further provides that “an action taken by any person who” is not complying with the
Vacancies Act “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no
force or effect.”19 The Supreme Court has suggested that the Vacancies Act renders any
noncompliant actions “void ab initio,”20 meaning that the action was “null from the beginning.”21
The consequences that flow from a determination that an action is “void” are more severe than if