You are on page 1of 25
[…] position, that person usually may not continue to serve as acting officer without violating the
Vacancies Act.81 The President can name another person to serve as an acting officer instead of
the nominated person.82
The limitations of the Vacancies Act can create the need to shift government employees to
different positions within the executive branch. For example, in January 2017, shortly after
entering office, President Trump named Noel Francisco as Principal Deputy Solicitor General.83
Francisco then began to serve as Acting Solicitor General.84 In March, the President announced

75 E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 508 (“[F]or the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant
to the Attorney General.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.137(b) (2017) (“Every office within the Department to which appointment is
required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . shall have a First Assistant within