You are on page 1of 25
[…] 164 5 U.S.C. § 3347. As discussed supra note 52, the legislative history suggests that legislators were especially

concerned with the fact that the Department of Justice was using general vesting and delegation statutes to evade the
Vacancies Act’s limitations on acting service.
165 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348.

166 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 3535(q)(2) (“The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to

an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.”).
167 See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing President to delegate functions but requiring delegation to “be in writing,

[and] . . . be published in the Federal Register”); 10 U.S.C. § 138(c) (“[A]n Assistant Secretary may not issue an order
to a military department unless . . . the Secretary of Defense has specifically delegated that authority to the Assistant
Secretary in writing; and . . . the order is issued through the Secretary of the military department concerned.”); Pub. L.
No. 104-53, § 211, 109 Stat. 468, 535 (1995) (transferring certain functions of Comptroller General to Director of
Office of Management and Budget and providing that “[t]he Director may delegate any such function, in whole or in