You are on page 1of 25
[…] Sept. 28, 1998) (statement of Sen. Fred Thompson) (“As participants in

the appointments process, we Senators have an obligation, I believe, to ensure that the appointments clause functions as
it was designed, and that manipulation of executive appointments not be permitted.”).
164 5 U.S.C. § 3347. As discussed supra note 52, the legislative history suggests that legislators were especially

concerned with the fact that the Department of Justice was using general vesting and delegation statutes to evade the
Vacancies Act’s limitations on acting service.
165 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348.

166 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 3535(q)(2) (“The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to

an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.”).
167 See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing President to delegate functions but requiring delegation to “be in writing,

[and] . . . be published in the Federal Register”); 10 U.S.C. § 138(c) (“[A]n Assistant Secretary may not issue an order