You are on page 1of 25
[…] Congress.” Id. § 3349(a).
11 See infra “Which Offices?.”

12 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3347-3348.

13 Id. § 3348(a)(2); see infra “What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?.”

14 This report refers to specific sections of the Vacancies Act using their location in Title 5 of the U.S. Code, rather than

referring to sections of Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-611 (1998).


15 Specifically, the statute requires compliance with Sections 3345, 3346, and 3347. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). Section

3345 sets out three classes of people who may serve as acting officers, id. § 3345; Section 3346 prescribes time
limitations for acting service, id. § 3346; and Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is exclusive unless another
statutory provision expressly allows a person to “perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in
an acting capacity,” id. § 3347(1). These requirements are explained in more detail infra, “Vacancies Act Limitations
on Acting Service.”
16 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b).

17 Id. This provision allowing the head of the agency to perform functions and duties of the vacant office does not apply