You are on page 1of 25
[…] will have no force or effect.103
Alternatively, Section 3346 allows an acting officer to serve while a nomination to that position
“is pending in the Senate,” regardless of how long that nomination is pending.104 The legislative
history of the Vacancies Act suggests that an acting officer may serve during the pendency of a
nomination even if that nomination is submitted after the 210-day period has run following the

will trigger a new 210-day period, as discussed infra note 106 and accompanying text. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b).
97 See 5 U.S.C. § 3346.

98 See id. § 3346(a)(1). However, “[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day

period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, “[i]f the last day of any
210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in
session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c).
99 See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office “for no longer than 210 days beginning on

the date the vacancy occurs”) (emphasis added).


100 See id. § 3349a.

101 This provision refers to the “transitional inauguration day,” defined as “the date on which any person swears or

affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or