You are on page 1of 25
[…] period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, “[i]f the last day of any
210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in
session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c).
99 See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office “for no longer than 210 days beginning on

the date the vacancy occurs”) (emphasis added).


100 See id. § 3349a.

101 This provision refers to the “transitional inauguration day,” defined as “the date on which any person swears or

affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or
affirming such oath of office.” Id. § 3349a(a). The relevant period in which a vacancy must exist is “the 60-day period
beginning on a transitional inauguration day.” Id. § 3349a(b).
102 Id. § 3349a(b). In effect, an acting official may serve for a 300-day period during a presidential transition. Id.