You are on page 1of 56
[…] the conservatorship.” Id. Investors were entitled to rely on these official statements of the

purposes of the conservatorship, and public trading in Fannie’s and Freddie’s stock was

permitted to, and did, continue.

FHFA and Treasury Enter into the Purchase Agreements

41. On September 7, 2008, Treasury and FHFA, acting in its capacity as conservator

of Fannie and Freddie, entered into the Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements.

42. In entering into the Purchase Agreements, Treasury exercised its temporary

authority under HERA to purchase securities issued by the Companies. See 12 U.S.C. §§

1455(l), 1719(g). In order to exercise that authority, the Secretary was required to determine that

purchasing the Companies’ securities was “necessary . . . to provide stability to the financial

markets; . . . prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and . . . protect the

taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). In making those determinations, the

Secretary was required to consider six factors:

(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the


Government.

16