Professional Documents
[…] solvent condition has been completed successfully, the Director will issue an order terminating
the conservatorship.” Id. Investors were entitled to rely on these official statements of the
purposes of the conservatorship, and public trading in Fannie’s and Freddie’s stock was
41. On September 7, 2008, Treasury and FHFA, acting in its capacity as conservator
of Fannie and Freddie, entered into the Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements.
42. In entering into the Purchase Agreements, Treasury exercised its temporary
authority under HERA to purchase securities issued by the Companies. See 12 U.S.C. §§
1455(l), 1719(g). In order to exercise that authority, the Secretary was required to determine that
purchasing the Companies’ securities was “necessary . . . to provide stability to the financial
markets; . . . prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and . . . protect the
16
(ii) Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to
be purchased.
(iii) The [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of
private market funding or capital market access.
(iv) The probability of the [Companies] fulfilling the terms of any
such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v) The need to maintain the [Companies’] status as . . . private
shareholder-owned compan[ies].
(vi) Restrictions on the use of [the Companies’] resources,
including limitations on the payment of dividends and executive
compensation and any such other terms and conditions as
appropriate for those purposes.
43. Treasury’s authority under HERA to purchase the Companies’ securities expired
44. Treasury’s PSPAs with Fannie and Freddie are materially identical. Under the
Company to ensure that it maintained a positive net worth. In particular, for quarters in which