You are on page 1of 56
[…] Companies. Treasury cannot evade this clear statutory restriction on its authority to purchase

securities of the Companies by the simple expedient of calling these new securities an

“amendment” to the old securities.

120. In addition, before exercising its temporary authority to purchase securities,

Treasury is required to “determine that such actions are necessary to . . . (i) provide stability to

the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii)

protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B). In making the statutorily required

determinations, Treasury must consider such factors as “the [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly

resumption of private market funding or capital market access” and “the need to maintain the

[Companies’] status as . . . private shareholder-owned compan[ies],” among other factors. Id. §

1719(g)(1)(C)(iii), (v).

121. These statutory criteria must apply to any and all “amendments” to the Purchase

Agreements.