You are on page 1of 44
[…] 18 damages and expenses in amounts to be proven at the trial of this matter.


19
COUNT II
20 Violation of Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.,
21 Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.1, et seq. – “Significant Change in
22 Account Terms”
(Against Defendant BOA)
23
24 91. Plaintiffs hereby repeat and re-allege each and every allegation set forth
25 above as if fully set forth herein.
26
27
28 36
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:18-cv-09490 Document 1 Filed 11/08/18 Page 38 of 44 Page ID #:38

1 92. The Truth in Lending Act, at 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(2), requires credit card

2 issuers to “provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined by rule of


3
the [U.S. Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau, in the terms . . . of the cardholder
4
5 agreement between the creditor and obligor, not later than 45 days prior to effective

6 date of the change.”


7
93. Pursuant to its express authority under 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(2), the
8
9 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“Bureau”) promulgated 12 C.F.R. §

10 1026.9(c)(2) which provides the following “Rules affecting open-end (not home-
11