You are on page 1of 36
[…] 4
 
Case 9:18-cv-00185-DWM Document 1 Filed 11/02/18 Page 5 of 10

Divco-Wayne Corp., 523 F.2d 543, 549 (7th Cir. 1975); Meadows v. Bicrodyne

Corp., 785 F.2d 670, 672 (9th Cir. 1986) (citing Hoefferle).

9. Under the laws of Montana, Delaware, and Texas, a company

ceases to exist when it is merged into another company. See Mont. Code Ann.

§ 35-2-612(1) (“[E]very other corporation party to the merger merges into the

surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation except the

surviving corporation ceases”); Del. Code tit. 8, § 259 (“When any merger or

consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, . . . the separate

existence of all the constituent corporations . . . shall cease[.]”); Tex. Bus. Orgs.

Code § 10.008(a)(1) (“When a merger takes effect[,] . . . the separate existence of

each domestic entity that is a party to the merger, other than a surviving or new

domestic entity, ceases[.]”).

10. Consequently, naming The Anaconda Company, the Anaconda

Delaware Corporation, and Atlantic Richfield Delaware Corporation as defendants

has no effect on diversity jurisdiction.

11. The Complaint also names “Does 1-100” as defendants. For purposes