Professional Documents
[…] others, such as agricultural product, basic commodity, nonbasic commodity, perishable
commodity, and livestock, appear, as statutory language, throughout the U.S. Code and in
various federal regulations. In each case (such terms are defined in at least 20 different
places in the U.S. Code alone), the term is intended to have a specialized or unique meaning,
most often to either exclude or include particular items/producers from eligibility or
coverage under a program or activity. A term might be relatively general and/or expansive,
as in the law authorizing foreign food aid under P.L. 480 (7 U.S.C. 1732): “Agricultural
commodity, unless otherwise provided for in this chapter, includes any agricultural
commodity or the products thereof produced in the United States, including wood and
processed wood products, fish, and livestock, as well as value-added, fortified, or high-value
agricultural products.” Or, it may be deliberately exclusive, as in the Agricultural Fair
Practices Act of 1967 (7 U.S.C. 2302): “Agricultural products shall not include cotton or
tobacco or their products.”
Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 — P.L.100-233 was enacted in response to the severe