Professional Documents
[…] including agricultural trade. The agreement phased out tariffs between the two countries
over 10 years and revised other trade rules.
Universal soil loss equation — A formula used to estimate erosion rates by considering
climate, soils, and topographic conditions at a site, as well as any degree to which the use
and management of the soil reduce erosion. It has been replaced by the revised universal
soil loss equation (RUSLE).
Unreasonable risk — Under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act
(FIFRA; 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.), “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment means (1)
any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social,
and environmental costs and benefits of any pesticide, or (2) a human dietary risk from
residues that result from a use of a pesticide in or on any food...” in excess of that allowed
by a tolerance.
Upland cotton — The predominant variety of cotton grown in the United States; upland
cotton has long been eligible for government price support and is eligible for support under