You are on page 1of 59
[…] F.3d at 267. Therefore, continued detention can be justified only if the Government can meet its

burden of showing that there is a significant likelihood that those detained under either of those

sections will be repatriated in the reasonably foreseeable future.

3. Sections 1225(b) and 1226(c)

Jennings is clear that sections 1225(b) and 1226(c) authorize prolonged detention as a

matter of statutory interpretation. 138 S. Ct. at 842.6 However, Jennings did not address the

constitutionality of sections 1225(b) and 1226(c) with respect to indefinite detention, instead

6
Section 1226(c) says that, with respect to an alien who has committed certain offenses and served
the imposed sentence, the “Attorney General shall take into custody any [such] alien…when
released” from the criminal sentence. Under section 1225, “[a]n alien present in the United States
who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States,” is treated as “an applicant for
admission” or an “arriving alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1 (“Arriving alien means
an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry,