You are on page 1of 59
[…] The Supreme Court considered whether 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) “authorizes the Attorney

General to detain a removable alien indefinitely beyond the removal period or only for a period

reasonably necessary to secure the alien’s removal.” Id. at 682. The statute has both mandatory

and discretionary provisions. The statute establishes that where an alien has been ordered

removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien within ninety days (known as the “removal

period”). 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). During the removal period, “the Attorney General shall detain

the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2) (emphasis added). However, the statute permits the Attorney

General to continue detention beyond the removal period. It states, in pertinent part:

An alien ordered removed [1] who is inadmissible . . . [2] [or] removable [as a result
of violations of status requirements or entry conditions, violations of criminal law,
or reasons of security or foreign policy] or [3] who has been determined by the
Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order
of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be
subject to [certain] terms of supervision.

Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 678 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6)) (emphasis added). Id.

In Zadvydas, the Government argued that section 1231(a)(6) allowed for indefinite

detention, because the statute set no time limit as to how long the Attorney General could detain