You are on page 1of 59
[…] circumstances, and the alien may no doubt be returned to custody upon a violation of those

conditions.” Id. at 700.

33
Case 2:17-cv-11910-MAG-DRG ECF No. 490 filed 11/20/18 PageID.14177 Page 34 of 59

The Government does not dispute that Zadvydas applies to class members with final orders

of removal detained under section 1231(a). The parties’ dispute as to this group is whether there

is a significant likelihood of repatriation in the reasonably foreseeable future—an issue that is later

addressed.

2. Section 1226(a) (pre-order-detention)

Section 1226(a) provides that “[o]n a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien

may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the

United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) (emphasis added). The use of “may” introduces the same

ambiguity that the Supreme Court detected in Zadvydas when considering detention under section

1231(a)(6). Given the similarity of language and the canon of constitutional avoidance, section