Professional Documents
[…] _______________
(c) For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph 3 of this Article,
an offense relating to security means: (1) treason, (2) sabotage, espionage
or violation of any law relating to national defense.”
26 Rollo, p. 36.
27 Id., at p. 19.
28 Id., at p. 47, as per Rep. Act No. 10067, Sec. 19.
29 Id., at p. 47.
30 Id., at p. 38.
31 Id.
32 Id., at p. 41.
171
http://www.central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/00000167533f8c461e8bff16003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 58/106
11/27/2018 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 735
_______________
33 Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1[b]) for the
definition of liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a
vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or
injures any park system resource or any marine or aquatic park resource shall be
liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from
such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is liable under
subsection (a) of this section.”
34 Rollo, p. 40.
35 Id., at p. 48.
36 Id.
37 Id., at p. 4.
172
http://www.central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/00000167533f8c461e8bff16003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 59/106
11/27/2018 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 735
While the Tubbataha Reefs Natural Park Act