You are on page 1of 18
[…] investigating grand jury in this matter could be recalled to hear testimony and receive

evidence from Petitioners. Putting aside the logistical difficulties attendant to such a

proposal — such as whether the original grand jurors and alternates are available to serve

— such an extraordinary measure is not authorized by the plain text of the Act. Section

4546 of the Act specifies that an investigating grand jury “shall . . . serve for a term of 18

months,” unless, by majority vote of its members at the expiration of its term, it determines

that “it has not completed its business.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4546. However, “no such

investigating grand jury term shall exceed 24 months from the time it was originally

summoned.” Id. Here, the grand jury was convened in May 2016, and, after its term was

extended to the statutorily permitted 24 months, it disbanded upon the completion of its

report in April 2018. Thus, given that the grand jury’s term has expired and that it has