Professional Documents
[…] himself or from his immediate family.” Id. at 53 (emphasis added). Indeed, the Court recognized,
“the use of personal funds” actually “reduces the candidate’s dependence on outside contributions
and thereby counteracts the coercive pressures and attendant risks of abuse to which the Act’s
contribution limitations are directed.” Id. (emphases added). FECA itself defines “personal funds”
to include “gifts of a personal nature that had been customarily received by the candidate prior to
the beginning of the election cycle,” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(26)(B)(vi); see also 11 C.F.R.
§ 100.33(b)(6) (providing a candidate’s “personal funds” include gifts from family that “had been
customarily received by the candidate prior to the beginning of the election cycle”). And for over
a decade, the FEC has not civilly enforced the Act against candidates who receive large family
gifts during the course of their campaign when there is a pattern of gift-giving, even where the