Professional Documents
[…] The Republican Commissioners concluded that: “[A]ll that is necessary for a
monetary gift to be considered a candidate’s personal funds, rather than a contribution to the
candidate, is that a custom of gift-giving was established prior to any candidacy.” MUR 5724
(Feldkamp) SOR of Vice Chair Petersen & Comm’r Hunter at 6 (Dec. 11, 2009). 14
reflective of FECA’s definition of “personal funds” and FEC regulations recognizing the
(defining “personal funds” to include “gifts of a personal nature that had been customarily received
by the candidate prior to the beginning of the election cycle”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.33(b)(6) (providing
a candidate’s “personal funds” include gifts from family that “had been customarily received by
the candidate prior to the beginning of the election cycle”). Moreover, the Commissioners
emphasized that “neither the regulations nor the statute require gifts to be identical” or even
14
The Commissioners stated this did not mean they would never support civil penalties in matters involving family