You are on page 1of 69
[…] Offers Recommendations, EMORY REP. (Nov. 6, 2014), http://news.emory.edu/stories/2014
/11/er_sexual_violence_task_force/campus.html [https://perma.cc/6WWT-C26C]; Empirical and
Theoretical Background, HABIF HEALTH & WELLNESS CTR., WASH. U. ST. LOUIS,
https://shs.wustl.edu/SexualViolence/Green-Dot/Pages/Empirical-and-Theoretical-Background.aspx
[http://perma.cc/7528-SCWP] (last visited Apr. 2, 2016).
167. See Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-4, 127 Stat.
54, 90 (2013) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)) (requiring that schools develop a statement of policy
that would address “safe and positive options for bystander intervention that may be carried out by an
individual to prevent harm or intervene when there is a risk of domestic violence, dating violence,
sexual assault, or stalking against a person other than such individual”).
168. See Violence Against Women Act, 79 Fed. Reg. 62,752 (Oct. 20, 2014) (codified at 34
C.F.R. § 668.46 (2015)).
169. Bystander-Focused Prevention of Sexual Violence, NOT ALONE,
https://www.notalone.gov/assets/bystander-summary.pdf [https://perma.cc/Z5X2-LPP8] (last visited
Apr. 2, 2016).