You are on page 1of 69
[…] Twenty-five years after the passage of Title IX, and long after courts had
recognized sexual harassment as a form of Title VII sex discrimination,70
DOE’s Office of Civil Rights (OCR) promulgated a guidance document,
“Sexual Harassment Guidance: Harassment of Students by School Employees,
Other Students, or Third Parties”71 (1997 Guidance). It stated that sexual
harassment of students is a form of sex discrimination, and that “[s]chools are

67. Gebser v. Lago Vista Indep. Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 286 (1998) (also discussing Title VI
of the Civil Rights Act).
68. See 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (“Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to
extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity . . . is authorized and directed
to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of
general applicability . . . Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be
effected . . . by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or
activity to any recipient.”).
69. See MARTHA MATTHEWS & SHIRLEY MCCUNE, TITLE IX GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES: AN
INTRODUCTORY MANUAL 38 (1976) (“The fundamental purpose of a Title IX grievance procedure is
to provide a fair, orderly, and systematic process for identifying, modifying, and remedying any policy,