You are on page 1of 47
[…] a) The defendant can consent to personal jurisdiction in any forum or can
waive the defense by failing to bring it on time or by being sanctioned by
the court. This does not apply to SMJ.

II. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction


A. Unlike PJ, this cannot be waived and the court is responsible to checking to
see if it has SMJ of these claims.

B. Declaratory Judgement — if the party is requesting a declaratory judgement the


court has to consider what the hypothetical plaintiff (in a future case if no DJ is
made) would plead. This does not add to federal jurisdiction.

C. Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331


a) Under 1331: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States.”

(1) Certain cases will always occur in federal courts: patent law, civil
rights claims, Constitutional violations, bankruptcy, etc..

b) Court created a test in Grable to see if SMJ arose under 1331. Federal
question must be necessary, in dispute, substantial, and cannot upset
balance