Professional Documents
[…] 23 conspiracy.
25 Court declaring that Defendants’ (a) boycott of Oakland and refusal to comply with their own
26 Relocation Policies, and (b) redistribution of the resulting ill-gotten supra-competitive gains
27 through artificially set relocation fees to all NFL Clubs as a quid pro quo for breaching the terms
28
899062.9 38
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
Case 4:18-cv-07444 Document 1 Filed 12/11/18 Page 43 of 49
1 of those Policies, amount to an unreasonable restraint on trade and interstate commerce and a
4 Damages
7 139. Pursuant to California Civil Code section 1559, “[a] contract, made expressly for
8 the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind
9 it.”
10 140. The NFL Constitution (see Exhibit 1) and the Relocation Policies promulgated
11 pursuant to Section 4.3 of the of the NFL Constitution (see Exhibit 2) are collectively a binding,
12 enforceable contract among the NFL Clubs. The Relocation Policies, as a binding contract, were