Professional Documents
[…] can be obligated to such projects in the upcoming fiscal year. Funding decisions
will be based on the results of the project evaluation process and resulting project
justification, local financial commitment, and overall project ratings, and
considerations such as project readiness and the availability of funds.
These funding decisions will be based on meaningful consideration of the full range
of benefits that transit can provide, rather than requiring a medium or higher rating
for cost effectiveness, as was previously the case.
49 U.S.C. § 5309 states that: “The Secretary may not approve a grant for a project under
this section unless the Secretary determines that … (B) the applicant has or will have the
legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project.” The basis upon which the
FTA makes determinations of financial capacity is set forth in FTA Circular 7008.1A,
Financial Capacity Policy [Ref. 2-43]. The FTA also has provided guidance regarding the
content and layout of a financial plan that accomplishes the objectives of the legislative