You are on page 1of 28

BUILDING ECONOMICS

COST PLAN
NO. STUDENT NAME STUDENT ID

1 YEAP PHAY SHIAN 0322243

2 TAN VIN NIE 0323706

3 TEY CHENG FERN 0323912

4 TAN JIA SAN 0322406

5 TIO CHONG ZHI 0328134

6 KENNETH TAN SIN KWANG 0322482

7 NG SHENG ZHE 0323830

8 TEOH ZI WEI 0323372


Benchmark Project
Project Location :

● Benchmark project will be Sentral Suites @


KL Sentral which also known as “Garden in
the city”.
● It located in the midst of Kuala Lumpur.
● Actual address : Lot 74, 70, Jalan Tun
Sambanthan, Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470
Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala
Lumpur
Benchmark Project (cont’d)
Overall information about the project:

● Sentral Suites is a residential complex and completed by 3 apartment


blocks.
● Sentral Suites has a total area of 4.92 arces.
● Commencement date of this project is 3rd quarter of 2016 and will be
complete on 1st quarter of 2021.
● Overall project duration takes about 5 years time.
Benchmark Project (cont’d)
Standard of Sentral Suites :

● The total of 1434 units of 3


blocks in 43 floors and will have
10 different types of unit.
● First and second block of
Sentral Suites same consist 458
units.
● Third block consists 518 units
with 41 retail units at the bottom
of residence.
Benchmark Project (cont’d)
Project Specifications :

● Sentral Suites is being designed to be a game changer of developments


and is indeed one the few new developments in Kuala Lumpur.
● The approximate price of Sentral Suites is indeed reasonable about
RM1,000 per square feet.
● Sentral Suites is selected as benchmark project due to building design
concept and strategic location of the building.
Proposed Residential Building

SITE LOCATION:
LOT 160, Jalan Robson, Off Jalan Syed Putra, Mukim Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala
Lumpur
Proposed Residential Building
● Cost of project : RM168 million
● The project consists of 2 levels of basement, 1 level of ground floor, 7
levels of podium and 2 blocks of 38-storey tower
● 188 typical units & 14 duplex units in each tower, 7 types of units in each
floor
○ Typical units - Level 8 to Level 34
○ Duplex units - Level 35 to Level 38
● Type of project : apartment, high rise, high end (Arcadis)
● Density of project : Medium
Proposed Residential Building

● Basement to Podium level 6


○ Mainly for parking
● Ground Floor
○ Parking
○ Functional area - lounge, refuse collection area, M&E and etc.
○ Aesthetic feature - water curtain and water feature
● Podium Level 7
○ Facilities - games room, playground, café, meeting room, audio visual
room, sky jacuzzi, infinity pool, yoga deck, convenience store and more
● Roof Level (both towers)
○ Facilities - roof garden, audio visual room and sky lounge
Specifications
3D MODEL - Proposed Residential Building
COST PLAN
Total Construction Cost
= RM 168,474,954.60
Cost Plan Breakdown for Building
Percentages Distribution of Constituent Functional Element for Total Development
Percentages Distribution of Constituent Functional Element in Basement
Percentages Distribution of Constituent Functional Element in Podium
Percentages Distribution
of Constituent
Functional Element in
Tower A & Tower B
Cost Plan Breakdown
for External Works

Total Costs for External


Works is RM 1,953,045.00
Conclusion
THANK YOU