You are on page 1of 822
[…] (53)
During this century, however, the principle of party autonomy gained essentially uniform
acceptance in U.S. courts. (54)
Section 187 of the Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws illustrates the general enforceability of
choice-of-law agreements in the United States. The section provides that “[t]he law of the state
chosen by the parties to govern their contractual rights and duties will be applied,” provided
that there is a reasonable basis for the parties' choice and that it violates no applicable public
policy. (55)
The Uniform Commercial Code is to the same effect as §187 of the Restatement (Second).
Section 1-105(1) provides that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relationship to this state
and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law of either this state or of
such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” Likewise, the common law in
most U.S. states also enforces choice-of-law agreements, particularly in international
transactions. (56)
P "544" Choice-of-law agreements are also enforceable under the laws of most other leading trading
P "545" nations.