Professional Documents
[…] provide a simple and uniform procedure to be utilized by any local unit of government, which
contracts with another municipality to provide services the Borough previously performed.
66. In adopting the Shared Services Act, the Legislature declared that it was to be used
“to effectuate agreements between local units for service or circumstance intended to reduce
67. The Shared Services Act defined shared services as “any service provided on a
regional, joint, inter-local, shared or similar basis between local units, the provision of which are
68. Under N.J.S.A. 40A:65-4, any unit “may enter into an agreement with any other
local unit or units to provide or receive within its own jurisdiction, including services incidental to
69. The sharing of police services undisputedly falls under the terms of this Act.
70. Any agreement made pursuant to the Shared Services Act shall specify:
(3) The estimated cost of the services throughout the duration of the
agreement, with allocation of those costs to the parties, in dollar