You are on page 1of 27
[…] 13. Real Party in Interest submitted to this Court the “Appointment of Permanent

Guardian of the Person,” which contains a psychiatrist report (Appendix 2). This

submission was made in the trial court while the Relator was stripped of his due

process rights and the Relator will challenge several of the conclusions of the

report and the application document. The Relator has not been given a chance to

counter-interrogate the psychiatrist, nor to move for striking the report, which is

hearsay, and it should be ignored by this Court.

14. Real Party in Interest cites Texas Estates Code § 1055.003, providing “(2) the

proposed intervenor has such an adverse relationship with the Ward that the

intervention would unduly prejudice the adjudication of the original parties’

rights.” However, the Real Party in Interest has not demonstrated that the Relator

had adverse interests to the original parties’ rights. All they have stated is

essentially that they are scandalized that the Proposed Ward has freely decided to