Professional Documents
[…] manner by means that were previously infeasible. Because posting is cheap and
easy, many forms of online harassment are more likely to involve a nonpublic
figure than offline forms of the same conduct. For example, online publication of
insults and gossip about nonpublic figures is much more common than publication
of insults and gossip about nonpublic figures in traditional media. Unfortunately,
because litigation is costly, many private individuals who are the target of online
harassment do not have the financial resources to pursue legal remedies. For
68 See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.7 (West 2009) (describing the tort of stalking,
including cyberstalking, where the defendant engaged in a "pattern of conduct the intent of
which was to follow, alarm or harass the plaintiff" and the plaintiff "reasonably feared for
his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 422
(West 2009) (making it a crime for a person "who willfully threatens to commit a crime
which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent
that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication