You are on page 1of 59
[…] to continue with the original terms that did not expressly provide for any State Contribution

payments in Years 15-21. Accordingly, the Panel will look to extrinsic evidence to assist it in

resolving the ambiguity and in determining the Parties’ intent regarding State Contribution

payment obligations in the renewal period.

2. Extrinsic Evidence

To resolve the ambiguity in a written agreement, extrinsic evidence that may be

considered to aid in the interpretation of the writing includes surrounding facts and

circumstances. See Restatement § 202(1) (“Words and other conduct are interpreted in the light

of all the circumstances”). A court may also consider “any relevant course of performance,

course of dealing, or usage of trade,” see Restatement § 202(1), (5), as well as “[a]greements and

negotiations prior to or contemporaneous with the adoption of a writing,” see id. at § 214(c).

Contract interpretation requires that “the entire contract must be considered and, as between