You are on page 1of 25
[…] subsequently imposed fines totaling over $1.2 million on ABC-affiliated
stations that showed a 2003 episode of the network’s NYPD Blue series
during which a female character appeared on screen in the nude for seven
seconds.32
Fox, joined by CBS Broadcasting, Inc. and NBC Universal, Inc. (and
later by ABC33), challenged the FCC’s policy on several grounds, including
both of the following:

Argument 1 (A1): The stations argued that the FCC lacked the
statutory authority to implement its “fleeting expletives” policy.34
Specifically, the stations cited 47 U.S.C. § 326,35 which states:
“Nothing in [the Communications Act] shall be understood or
construed to give the Commission the power of censorship . . . and
no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the
Commission which shall interfere with the right of free
speech . . . .”36 Since (in the stations’ view) the FCC’s fleeting-

29. FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 129 S. Ct. 1800, 1807 (2009) (Fox I); In re Golden
Globe Awards, supra note 28, at 4976 n.4.
30. In re Golden Globe Awards, supra note 28, at 4982.
31. See FCC v.