Professional Documents
Culture Documents
22, 2011
1. Mark the following statements true or false. If false, correct the statement so that
it is true.
f. A compound proposition that is always false, no matter what the truth values of the
propositional variables that occur in it, is call a contradiction.
h. The quantifiers and have higher precedence than all logical operators from
propositional calculus.
2. Using P(x), Q(x), and R(x), express the following argument assuming the domain of x
to be all creatures.
x(P(x) Q(x))
x (P(x) R(x))
x (Q(x) R(x))
(p q) (p q) (p q) (p q) Logical equivalence
( p q) (p q) De Morgan's law
( p p) ( q q) Associative and commutative laws
TT Negation laws
T Domination ( or idempotent) laws
or
p q p q) (p q) (p q)
T T T T
T F F T
F T F T
F F F T
4. The following statement relates to inhabitants of an island on which there are
three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and
spies who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You
know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three
people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if
possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the
knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possibilities and
when there is no solution possible, say so. Give the reason for your answer.
A says, "C is the knave", B says, "A is the Knight", and C says, "I am a Spy".
5. Suppose there are signs on the doors to two rooms. The sign on the first door reads “ In
this room there is a lady, and in the other one there is a tiger”; and the sign on the second
door reads “ In one of these rooms, there is a lady, and in one of them there is a tiger.”
Suppose that you know that one of these signs is true and the other is false. Behind which
door is the lady? Show your reasoning.
Since “ In one of these rooms, there is a lady, and in one of them there is a tiger.” is
true when “ In this room there is a lady, and in the other one there is a tiger” is true
or false and we know that only one sign is true, the other sign must be false and the
lady is in the second room.
6. Let p ,q, and r be the propositions
p : You have the flu.
q : You miss the final examination.
r : You pass the course.
Express each of these propositions as an English sentence.
a. (p ¬ r) (q ¬ r)
If you have the flu or you miss the final examination, then you will not pass the
course.
b. (p q) (¬ q r)
You have the flu and you miss the final examination or you don't miss the final
examination and you pass the course.
a. Getting an A on the final and doing every exercise in this book is sufficient for
getting an A in this class..
(p q) r
8. Using the domain 'a student', translate the following into a logic expression. Label
each statement before using:
A student in your school knows Java and knows C++ but does not know Mathlab.