Professional Documents
[…] See, e.g., Nestor v. Posner-
Gerstenhaber, 857 So. 2d 953, 955 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2003); Scott v. Nelson, 697 So. 2d 1300, 1301
(Fla. 1st DCA1997). Quoted by U.S. Judge John E. Steele in Tardif, Trustee (Jason Yerk) v.
PETA, USDC, SDFla. Fort Myers Div. Case No. 2:09-cv-537-FtM-29SPC, at the Pacer link,
Case 2:09-cv-00537-JES-SPC Document 179 Filed 11/04/11 Page 14 of 31 PagelD 6050
Only a Florida licensed attorney in good standing is competent (Rule 4-1.1) or diligent (Rule 4-
1.3) to provide me legal advice and/or legal representation.
Fla. Stat. § 29.007 Court-appointed counsel "This section applies in any situation in which the
court appoints counsel to protect a litigant's due process rights."
Chapter 27 Florida Statutes, Part III, Other Court-Appointed Counsel. Civil Regional Counsel
where mandated constitutionally or by general law in civil cases.
Pursuant to Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.250(a)(1)(B), the time standard for a civil trial case is 18
months from filing to final disposition.