You are on page 1of 34
[…] Either as a ministerial act or an abuse of
discretion, the certification should issue.
IV. The State Board has refused to issue a Certificate
of Election, and therefore the Writ is necessary.
The State Board has refused to issue a Certificate of Election to
Dr. Harris, despite its obligation to do so. As noted, there are two alternative
theories under which Dr. Harris is entitled to a Certificate of Election.
First, if the Bipartisan Board's motion was not a proper protest, it
clearly was under an obligation to issue Dr. Harris a Certificate of Election and has
not done so. Section 163-182.15(b) provides, "In ballot items within the jurisdiction
of the State Board of Elections, the State Board of Elections shall issue a certificate
of nomination or election, or a certificate of the results of the referendum, as
appropriate. The certificate shall be issued by the State Board six days after the
completion of the canvass pursuant to G.S. 163-182.5." That means Dr. Harris'
Certificate should have issued no later than December 6, 2018. Well more than a
month has passed since that time and Dr. Harris remains without a Certificate of
Election.
Second, if the Court were to conclude that the Bipartisan Board's