You are on page 1of 34
[…] Dr. Harris has a clear legal right to be certified as the victor in the
Ninth District. The pertinent question is whether Dr. Harris has a clear legal right
to obtain a Certificate of Election. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.15(b).
He does.

A. When the State Board issues a Certificate of


Election, the Certificate is the last act necessary to end the electoral
process.
Under North Carolina law, a Certificate of Election ends the election.
Once the Certificate of Election issues, the State Board is obligated to forward a
copy of that Certificate to the Secretary of State, § 163-182.15(c) ("The State
Board . . . shall provide to the Secretary of State a copy of each certificate of
nomination or election." (emphasis added)), who then must forward the Certificate
to the Governor, § 163-182.16 ("The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the
Governor that a certificate of election has been issued for [the House of
Representatives.]" (emphasis added)). The Governor, in turn, must issue the