You are on page 1of 34
[…] file an election protest, but that the State Board's dissolution finally decided that
purported protest. The Bipartisan Board appears to have treated Mr. Malcom's
motion as an election protest. In that circumstance, Dr. Harris is entitled to a
Certificate of Election because (1) the Bipartisan Board's dissolution effectively
ruled on—that is, dismissed or denied—the Board's purported protest and (2) in the
absence of any protest, the State Board is obligated to issue a certificate of election.
See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.15(b)(1) ("The certificate shall be issued 10

15
days after the final decision of the State Board on the election protest." (emphasis
added)).
Accepting that its action was an election protest, the State Board was
not required to issue a Certificate of Election while the protest was pending. Filing
an "election protest" stays the State Board's obligation to issue a Certificate of
Election. See N.C. Gen.