You are on page 1of 34
[…] outcome of the election, the State Board may call a new election only if it
tainted the entire election.
If the State Board determines that it should take action on an election
protest, the State Board "may order a new election, upon agreement of at least four
of its [five] members." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13(a). Even then, the right to
order a new election is not subject to the Board members' whims. Rather, they may
order a new election only if they determine there were irregularities sufficient in
number to change the outcome of the election. § 163-182.13(a)(1)–(3). Here, the
State Board lacked evidence of the type sufficient to call for a new election.

21
Even so, the State Board can call a new election if there are pervasive
irregularities that "taint the results of the entire election and cast doubt on its
fairness." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13(a)(4) (emphasis added).5 But the Court of
Appeals has constrained that authority, rendering a new election inapropos here.
To set aside an election the "taint" must come from inside the electoral framework.