You are on page 1of 34
[…] The Bipartisan Board dissolved on December 28, 2018,
leaving it unable to act. The Bipartisan Board's inability to act effectively denied its
own purported protest. The Bipartisan Board's dissolution also left Dr. Harris with
no recourse other than mandamus. There is no provision of the State's election law
that clearly affords Dr. Harris any other remedy in these circumstance. But the
State's election law does clearly afford Dr. Harris the right to a Certificate of
Election within ten days after action on any election protest in the absence of a stay
or new election. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.15(b)(1) ("The certificate shall be
issued 10 days after the final decision of the State Board on the election protest.").
Because there is no stay and there has been no new election called, Dr. Harris'
Certificate Election thus should have been issued—at the latest—on Monday,
January 7, 2019.
****
For either of those reasons, the Court should conclude that Dr. Harris