Professional Documents
[…] App. 521, 525, 463 S.E.2d 254, 256 (1994).
A. The publicly available evidence suggests that the
number of irregularities under investigation are not sufficient to alter the
outcome of the Ninth District race.
To order a new election, the State Board first must determine that
there were sufficient irregularities with the election to warrant relief. In other
words, it must rule on an election protest. The election law limits the number of
responses that either a county board, or the State Board, can make.
See § 163-182.10(d)(2) (listing five conclusions of law available to the county
board); § 163-182.11(b) (requiring State Board to follow § 163-182.10(d) "except
where . . . clearly inapplicable"). Relief—for example, a recount, or a new election—
is proper only if "[t]here is substantial evidence to believe that a violation of the
election law or other irregularity or misconduct did occur and that it was
sufficiently serious to cast doubt on the apparent results of the
election." § 163-182.10(d)(2)e; see also id. (noting that the appropriate board "may
order [a new election]" if it "makes this conclusion").
18
The State Board does not have substantial evidence to show that any
misconduct that may have occurred in the Ninth District "was sufficiently serious to