You are on page 1of 76
[…] 14
15 CLARIFICATION:_________________________________________________________________________

16 21. Admit that the term “personal services” is limited exclusively to services performed in connection with a “trade or
17 business”.

18 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.469-9 Rules for certain rental real estate activities.

19 (b)(4) PERSONAL SERVICES. Personal services means any work performed by an individual in connection with
20 a trade or business. However, personal services do not include any work performed by an individual in the
21 individual's capacity as an investor as described in section 1.469-5T(f)(2)(ii).
22 __________________________________________________________________________________________

23 26 U.S.C. §861 Income from Sources Within the United States

24 (a)(3) "...Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be
25 income from sources within the United States if-

26 (C) the compensation for labor or services performed as an employee of or under contract with--

27 (i) a nonresident alien..not engaged in a trade or business in the United States..."


28
29 YOUR ANSWER: ____Admit ____Deny
30
31 CLARIFICATION:_________________________________________________________________________