You are on page 1of 14
[…] and/or lunch would be in exchange for a hope for a future favorable ruling in a litigant’s

case.

11
27. The State has ignored the fact that it must prove and plead the existence of a quid pro quo –

there is no explicit agreement to do something in return for a gift in this situation.

28. Tischbein’s attempts at maintaining goodwill for some “hope” of unidentified and

unspecified business does not come close to solidifying a quid pro quo.

Dismissal Due to the Lack of Stating the Offense with Sufficient Certainty

29. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(4), “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant,

dismiss the indictment or information upon . . . (4) The indictment or information does not

state the offense with sufficient certainty.”

30. The only available avenue to challenge the lack of specificity is a motion to dismiss. I.C. 35-

35-2-1(a).

31. “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide the defendant with notice of the

crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-Yisrayl v.