You are on page 1of 14
[…] dismiss the indictment or information upon . . . (4) The indictment or information does not

state the offense with sufficient certainty.”

30. The only available avenue to challenge the lack of specificity is a motion to dismiss. I.C. 35-

35-2-1(a).

31. “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide the defendant with notice of the

crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 738

N.E.2d 253, 271 (Ind. 2000), citing Wisehart v. State, 693 N.E.2d 23, 63 (Ind. 1998).

32. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that the information (or indictment) “allege the

commission of an offense by . . . setting forth the nature and elements of the offense

charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition.”

33. The information (or indictment) must contain “a plain, concise, and definite written

statement of essential facts constituting the offense charged.” I.C. § 35-34-1-2(d).

34. “Consistency between the allegations charged and the proof adduced is required out of