You are on page 1of 14
[…] Hamilton County, Indiana.

10. If the State claims jurisdiction is based on Tischbein’s emailing activity, it has failed to

provide any evidence the email activity occurred in, or was directed at, Marion County. The

only jurisdictional reference is that ESG has an office location in Marion County.

11. The alleged criminal conduct did not occur in Marion County, Indiana and therefore, Marion

County, Indiana is not the proper venue as it does not have jurisdiction over the subject

matter of Counts II and III.

Facts Stated Do Not Constitute an Offense

12. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(5), “the court may, upon motion of the defendant,

dismiss the indictment or information upon . . . (5) The facts stated do not constitute an

offense.”

13. When determining whether the charging document fails to state facts constituting an

offense, the Court is required to take the facts alleged in the information as true. Gutenstein v.

State, 59 N.E.3d 984, 994 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), citing Pavlovich v. State, 6 N.E.3d 969, 974

(ind. Ct.