Professional Documents
[…] Judge out for a cup of coffee or lunch; as how the State is theorizing in this case, the coffee
and/or lunch would be in exchange for a hope for a future favorable ruling in a litigant’s
case.
11
27. The State has ignored the fact that it must prove and plead the existence of a quid pro quo –
28. Tischbein’s attempts at maintaining goodwill for some “hope” of unidentified and
unspecified business does not come close to solidifying a quid pro quo.
Dismissal Due to the Lack of Stating the Offense with Sufficient Certainty
29. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(4), “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant,
dismiss the indictment or information upon . . . (4) The indictment or information does not
30. The only available avenue to challenge the lack of specificity is a motion to dismiss. I.C. 35-
35-2-1(a).
31. “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide the defendant with notice of the
crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 738