You are on page 1of 19
[…] of suspension are true [did that speech violate APD Policy 972.4(b)]?
6. If the Arbitrator finds the Appellant violated APD Policy 972.4(b), does the
Arbitrator have the authority to mitigate punishment?2 3
7. If the Arbitrator has such authority, what is the appropriate remedy under the
Just Cause standard?

1
LGC Section 143.053 provides:
(g) The commission may suspend or dismiss a fire fighter or police officer only for violation of civil
service rules and only after a finding by the commission of the truth of specific charges against the
fire fighter or police officer.
LGC Section 143.057 provides:
(f) In each hearing conducted under this section, the hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as
the commission …
2
Article 18, Section 1 (a) (2) of the 2013 Meet and Confer Agreement between the City and the Austin Police
Association provides that the Hearing Examiner has “no authority to mitigate the punishment” (But see footnote 3
supra).
3