You are on page 1of 29
[…] A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to


commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s
successor in interest ..., and an action may be commenced by the
decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s
successor in interest.

See Hayes v. San Diego, 736 F. 3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 2013). Section 377.32
requires any party seeking to commence an action as a decedent’s successor in
interest to file an affidavit or declaration stating the basis for that designation. Cal.
Code Civ. P. 377.32. Among other things, § 377.32(c) provides that “[a] certified
copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit.” Cotta v.
County of Kings, 79 F. Supp. 3d 1148, 1159 (E.D. Cal. 2015) (citing § 377.32(c))
Plaintiffs’ FAC alleges that Janie Richelle Sanders “as the surviving spouse
is the successor in interest of the Estate of Timothy Gene Smith” (ER 26, line 19),