You are on page 1of 88
[…] risks and technological alternatives that might better accommodate human rights.
By engaging other expert communities, HRIAs can bridge the gulf between the
domain expertise of the regulatory agency and the frameworks, language, and
risks familiar to human rights and consumer protection organizations when
considering the details of a techno-regulation. They will serve a signaling
function by alerting relevant organizations to the stakes of a techno-regulation,

339. E-Government Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-347, 116 Stat. 2899, 2921–22 (codified at 44
U.S.C. § 3501 note (2000 & Supp. 2002) (requiring agencies to conduct a PIA before “developing or
procuring information technology that collects, maintains, or disseminates information that is in an
identifiable form”).
340. See Oever & Cath, supra note 71; see also Cath & Floridi, supra note 237.
341. See Yeung, supra note 131.
342. Id. at 199.
343. Id.
344. Kenneth A. Bamberger & Deirdre K. Mulligan, PIA Requirements and Privacy Decision-