You are on page 1of 88
[…] (1994) (codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001–1010 (2012)).
142. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) (2012).
143. Id. § 1002(b)(1)(A).
144. Id. § 1002(a) (coverage of telecommunication carriers) and (b)(2) (explicit exclusion of
information service providers and private networks).
145. CALEA defines a limited set of firms that must assist law enforcement in special ways.
Specifically, “telecommunications carriers” would be obligated to make sure that their “equipment,
facilities, or services” allow the government to intercept communications pursuant to a court order or
other lawful authorization. 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001(8)(A), 1002(a)(1). CALEA defines “telecommunications
carrier” as a “person or entity engaged in the transmission or switching of wire or electronic
communications as a common carrier for hire.” Id. § 1001(8)(A). Apple is not a common carrier but
would be classified under CALEA as an “information service,” which is explicitly excluded from
coverage.
146. Even covered entities, like telecommunication carriers, are not required to redesign their
system configurations.