You are on page 1of 1
[…] not compensation for injury but instead, are private fines levied by civil juries to punish reprehensible conduct and to deter
its future occurrence. Hence, these punitive damages fall outside the statute's coverage.

ISSUE: Whether punitive damages from received by a plaintiff in a tort suit for personal injuries are excluded
from gross income under the US Internal Revenue Code?

HELD: NO. Petitioners' punitive damages were not received "on account of" personal injuries; hence the gross-income-
exclusion provision does not apply and the damages are taxable.

Internal Revenue Code § 104(a)(2), as it read in 1988, excluded from "gross income" the "amount of any damages
received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal
injuries or sickness."

Although the phrase "on account of" does not unambiguously define itself, the Court agrees with the Government when it
interprets the exclusionary provision to apply to those personal injury lawsuit damages that were awarded by reason of, or