You are on page 1of 33
[…] The Governor has done

multiple things that illustrate the arbitrariness of his restoration order. First,

he has restored felons who violate the terms of his own executive order.

Second, he has attempted to revoke the restoration status of those persons

after the fact when the errors are brought to his attention on questionable

authority to do so. Third, he has failed to account for recidivism or a

program to remove persons from his secret restoration database who have

committed new crimes and are conceivably incarcerated. Fourth, he has

specifically violated Va. Const. art. II, § 1, which specifically states “As

prescribed by law, no person adjudicated to be mentally incompetent shall

be qualified to vote until his competency has been reestablished,” by

restoring mentally incompetent persons to voter status. See results from

Restoration of Rights Database search for Sahara Clay; Loudoun County

Circuit Court Order declaring Sahara Clay Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity

(October 2014); and Loudoun County Circuit Court Order of review of

24