You are on page 1of 28
[…] Specifications relating to the electrical hardware, construction materials of
transmission towers and the building foundation, and total estimated capital
costs are also required.175 A developer must also show analysis of the current
local electric power service in order to justify the need for additional
facilities. 176
In most states, local or regional air pollution control districts and the
regional water quality control board must approve all power generation
facilities prior to construction. 177 Consultation with local city or country land

169. CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 25500 (2006). Virginia requires a certificate of convenience. VA. CODE
ANN. § 56-265.2.A (2005). ("It shall be unlawful for any public utility to construct, enlarge or acquire, by
lease or otherwise, any facilities for use in public utility service, except ordinary extensions or improvements
in the usual course of business, without first having obtained a certificate from the Commission that the public
convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege.).
170. Cal. Energy Comm'n, General Information, http://www.energy.ca.gov/commission/index.html (last
visited Jan. 16, 2008).
171. CAL. ENERGY COMM'N, ENERGY FACILITY LICENSING PROCESS: DEVELOPERS GUIDE OF PRACTICES
& PROCEDURES 4 (2000) [hereinafter CAL. ENERGY COMM'N, ENERGY FACILITY].
172. Id.