You are on page 1of 14
[…] For example,
surviving family members of homicide victims, guardians of minors, and other selected representatives are included in many jurisdiction’s definition of crime victim. See,
e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e) (defining crime victim as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a federal offense” and if the victim is under
18 years of age, incapacitated or deceased, the victim’s legal guardian may exercise the victim’s rights); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-26-3(F) (including in the definition of crime
victim “a family member or victim’s representative when the individual against whom a criminal offense was committed is a minor, is incompetent or is a homicide victim .
. .”).

xxxv
See Ala. Const. amend. 557, ALA. CODE § 15-23-74; Alaska Const. art. 2, § 24; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(4); CAL. PENAL CODE § 679.02(a)(3); Colo.
Const. art. II, § 16a, COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-4.1-302.5(10(g); Conn. Const. art. XXIX(8); Fla. Const. art.