You are on page 1of 14
[…] prosecutor to confer with the victim and inform the victim of the right to be heard at sentencing).

Enforcing Victims’ Rights 13 Pre-training Assignment


13 Common Victims’ Rights

See State v. Layman, 214 S.W.3d 442, 453 (Tenn. 2007) (explaining that the victims’ right to confer with the prosecutor is “before the final disposition of a criminal
lxxvii

offense and before the commencement of a trial…However, the failure of a prosecutor to confer with a victim will not affect the validity of plea agreements or any other
disposition of the case.”).
lxxviii
See Ala. Code § 15-23-73 (1975) (“victim shall have the right to review a copy of the pre-sentence investigative report, subject to the applicable federal or state
confidentiality laws”); Alaska Stat. § 12.55.023 (2004) (affording victims the right to look at portions of sentencing report); Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (providing victim right
to review presentence report when available to the defendant); Ariz. Rev. Stat.