You are on page 1of 33
[…] to trustees engaging in non-judicial foreclosure would
“insure that those debt collectors who refrain from us-
ing abusive debt collection practices are not competi-
tively disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). After all,
the FDCPA does not prevent debt collection; it simply
requires debt collectors to refrain from engaging in
false, deceptive, harassing, and abusive conduct in do-
ing so. Indeed, even if a consumer notifies a debt col-
lector that the consumer refuses to pay and wishes the
14
debt collector to cease further communication pursu-
ant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c), the debt collector can still
“notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor
intends to invoke a specified remedy,” id. § 1692c(c)(3),
like non-judicial foreclosure. Thus, applying the Act’s
requirements to non-judicial foreclosure would ensure
that all trustees who initiate foreclosure are held to
the same standard, and that those who abide by the
Act’s requirements are not competitively disadvan-
taged.