You are on page 1of 33
[…] protections are deemed adequate. Thus, any pur-
ported conflict with state laws is no justification for
construing the scope of the FDCPA more narrowly
than its text and purpose require.
4
ARGUMENT
I. THE TEXT OF THE FDCPA DEMON-
STRATES THAT THE ACT APPLIES TO
NON-JUDICIAL FORECLOSURES.
The text of the FDCPA demonstrates that the Act
applies to non-judicial foreclosures. Though the
FDCPA repeatedly “speaks in terms of debt collection,”
it does not define the term. Glazer v. Chase Home Fi-
nance LLC, 704 F.3d 453, 459 (6th Cir. 2013); see, e.g.,
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a) (prohibiting “communicat[ion]
with a consumer in connection with the collection of
any debt” in certain circumstances (emphasis added));
id. § 1692e (prohibiting “false, deceptive, or misleading
representation[s] or means in connection with the col-
lection of any debt” (emphasis added)). Despite the ab-
sence of an explicit definition, however, the plain