You are on page 1of 33
[…] lieve that Congress intended, silently and implicitly,
to create a far broader exception, for all litigating at-
torneys, from the Act itself”).
2. Even if there were an irreconcilable conflict be-
tween the FDCPA and a state foreclosure law, the
FDCPA explicitly preempts state law in that rare cir-
cumstance. The Act’s preemption clause leaves in
place “the laws of any State with respect to debt collec-
tion practices, except to the extent that those laws are
inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA], and
then only to the extent of the inconsistency.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692n. The FDCPA also makes clear that “a State
law is not inconsistent with [the FDCPA] if the protec-
tion such law affords any consumer is greater than the
protection provided by [the FDCPA],” id., thereby ex-
pressly allowing states to go above and beyond the
FDCPA’s requirements and provide greater protec-
tions to their residents.
It would be particularly strange to refuse to apply
the FDCPA’s restrictions to non-judicial foreclosure