You are on page 1of 33
[…] Congress passed the FDCPA in response to “abun-
dant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and un-
fair debt collection practices by many debt collectors,”
which contribute to “personal bankruptcies, to marital
instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of indi-
vidual privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a); S. Rep. No. 95-
382, at 1696 (1977) (“abuse by third party debt collec-
tors is a widespread and serious national problem”).
Moreover, Congress found that “[e]xisting laws and
procedures for redressing these injuries [we]re inade-
quate to protect consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(b); S.
Rep. No. 95-382, at 1696 (1977) (“The primary reason
why debt collection abuse is so widespread is the lack
of meaningful legislation on the State level.”). Thus,
Congress passed the Act in order to “eliminate abusive
debt collection practices by debt collectors, [and] to in-
sure that those debt collectors who refrain from using
abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).3

3 Significantly, abusive practices related to foreclosure pro-


ceedings were among the offenses to which members of Congress
pointed in explaining the need for this legislation. In first intro-
ducing the legislation in 1975, Representative Frank Annunzio