Professional Documents
[…] nurses, aides, orderlies, and physicians (Plaintiff's Motion for Judgment ¶ VI).
As required by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.2 (Michie 1992), the plaintiff gave prior
notice of his intention to file this action and waited for the necessary period of time before
filing suit.
2
V. ARGUMENT
Subject to certain restrictions and exceptions contained in its various provisions, the
Virginia Tort Claims Act provides that the Commonwealth shall be liable for damages
caused by the negligent or wrongful acts or omissions of its employees. Va. Code Ann. §
8.01-195.3 (Michie 1992). The Act excludes from this general rule of liability various types
of claims, including "[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent or em-
ployee of any agency of government in the execution of a lawful order of any court." Id. §
8.01-195.3(4). The Appellees based their demurrer on this statute, and the circuit court
sustained that demurrer. There is very little Virginia law on this type of immunity, but the
relevant authorities indicate that it was error to apply § 8.01-195.3(4) to this case.
In Johnson v.