You are on page 1of 100
[…] property items in the creditor's possession over the objection of the
creditor if (1) the creditor retains its lien and receives the value of its
allowed secured claim, that is, the value of the property item 351 and
(2) "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan. 3 5 2
There is one limitation on the power of a plan to require turn-
over against a creditor in possession. A plan under chapter 11 may
not modify the rights of the holder of a claim secured only by a mort-
gage on the debtor's principal residence. 53 Accordingly, if a mortga-

345. Id. § 1124(1), (2)(D).


346. Id. § 1126.
347. Id. § 1129(7) (a) (ii).
348. Id. § 1129(b).
349. Id. § 1222(b). Section 1222(b) provides that:
Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may-

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, or of holders of unsecured


claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims; ... and
(11) include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with this title.
Id.
350. Id. § 1322(b). Section 1322(b) provides that:
Subject to subsections (a) and (c)of this section, the plan may-

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim se-
cured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal
residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of
holders of any class of claims; and ...
(10) include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent withthis title.
Id.
351. Id. §§ 1225(a) (5) (B), 1325(a) (5) (B).
352. Id. §§ 1225(a) (6), 1325(a) (6).
353. Id. § 1123(b)(5). Chapter 13 also includes this limitation. Id. § 1322(b)(2). How-
ever, notwithstanding section 1322(b)(2), the debtor may cure any default until the real