You are on page 1of 82
[…] The
significance of this fact is clear. THE IRS CANNOT LEVY ON PROPERTY UNLESS A
RETURN HAS BEEN FILED AND A NOTICE OF AN UNPAID ASSESSMENT SENT to the “person
liable” who has failed to pay the “self-assessed” tax.

Knowledge of the time when a levy occurs and to what it can be applied,
will further expose the deception and the fraudulent usage of the various IRS
form of the 668 series (Notice of Levy, Demand for Payment, etc.) used by IRS
personnel. The date and circumstance when a levy occurs are defined very
clearly in 26 USC 6502 (b) and 6335 (a). Section 6502 (b) states:

“Date When Levy Is Considered Made - The date on which a levy on


property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which
the notice of seizure provided in Section 6335(a) is
given.”(Emphasis added)

Section 6335(a) states:


“Notice of Seizure - As soon as practicable after seizure of
property, notice in writing shall be given by the Secretary to the
owner of the property...”(Emphasis added)

The significance of the underlined parts of these sections of the Code