Professional Documents
[…] eligibility for records expunction because the language of his pardon specifically stated that the
pardon did not provide him with eligibility for expungement of criminal history records. On the
basis of the explicit language of the statute, the Fifth District distinguished the issue presented
from that of both Doe, also a Fifth District decision, and Randall.
[2] Within the federal system, there is no certificate of eligibility requirement prior to an
individual receiving records expunction.
[3] This issue is now controlled by statute in Florida. See § 775.084(1)(a)(4), Fla. Stat. (2002)
(defining "habitual felony offender" and stating "[t]he defendant has not received a pardon for
any felony ... that is necessary for the operation of this paragraph"). But see § 775.084(1)(b)(3),
Fla. Stat. (2002) (defining "habitual violent felony offender" and stating defendant must not have
"received a pardon on the ground of innocence for any crime that is necessary for the operation
of this paragraph.") (emphasis added).
[4] Two other states have statutes directly addressing the issue, which mandate that a pardoned
individual is automatically eligible for records expunction. See Doe v. Manson, 183 Conn.
183, 438 A.2d 859, 860 (1981); Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Moran, 949 S.W.2d 523, 525