Professional Documents
[…] Shortly after R.J.L.
filed his notice of appeal, the First District released its opinion in Randall. See Randall, 791
So.2d at 1238. As detailed more fully below, the district court there held: "[W]hile a full pardon
has the effect of removing all legal punishment for the offense and restoring one's civil rights, it
does not wipe out either guilt or the fact of conviction." Id. at 1245. Relying upon its decision
in Randall, the First District subsequently affirmed the decision of the trial court in the instant
case. See R.J.L., 818 So.2d at 635.
Section 943.0585 of the Florida Statutes controls the expunction of nonjudicial criminal history
records. See § 943.0585, Fla. Stat. (2000) ("Any court of competent jurisdiction may order a
criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a minor or an adult who
complies with the requirements of this section."). The statute creates certain requirements that
must be met prior to records expunction, most notably that the person seeking to have his or her
records expunged must apply to the FDLE for a certificate of eligibility. See id. ("The court shall
not order a criminal justice agency to expunge a criminal history record until the person seeking
to expunge a criminal history record has applied for and received a certificate of eligibility for
expunction pursuant to subsection (2)."). The FDLE will not grant a certificate of eligibility
unless the person seeking expungement can attest to certain facts. Section 943.0585(2) provides:
Certificate of eligibility for expunction. — Prior to petitioning the court to expunge a criminal
history record, a person *1271seeking to expunge a criminal history record shall apply to the
department for a certificate of eligibility for expunction. The department shall ... establish
procedures pertaining to the application for and issuance of certificates of eligibility for
expunction. The department shall issue a certificate of eligibility for expunction to a person who
is the subject of a criminal history record if that person:
....
(e) Has not been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts
stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains.
§ 943.0585(2), Fla. Stat. (2000).
We have previously held that section 943.0585 of the Florida Statutes, which mandates the
issuance of a certificate of eligibility prior to the sealing of nonjudicial criminal history records,