Professional Documents
[…] We must now determine whether R.J.L.'s 1959
pardon acts to eliminate his adjudication of guilt, so as to entitle him to a certificate of eligibility
for records expunction. We hold that it does not.
CONCLUSION
The First District correctly held that an individual who received a gubernatorial pardon is not
entitled to a certificate of eligibility for records expunction pursuant to section 943.0585(2) of
the Florida Statutes, as a pardon does not have the effect of eliminating guilt or the fact of
conviction. A pardoned individual cannot satisfy the constitutional requirements of section
943.0585(2), because like other convicted individuals, a pardonee cannot maintain that he "[h]as
not been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts
stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains."
Therefore, we approve the decisions of the First District in both R.J.L. and Randall, and
disapprove the Fifth District's holding in Doe.
It is so ordered.
PARIENTE, C.J., and WELLS, QUINCE, CANTERO, and BELL, JJ., concur.
ANSTEAD, J., dissents with an opinion.
ANSTEAD, J., dissenting.