You are on page 1of 26
[…] 15
(CIVIL EXTORTION)
16

17

18 (Against Wayne Butterfield and Dianne Butterfield, the estate of Geoffrey James Stewart,
Edith Stewart, and Thomas Harris, Jr)
19
36. The allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 35 of the Cross-Complaint are incorporated
20

21 herein the same as though fully set forth.

22 California Penal Code § 518 provides, "Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his
23 consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or
24
fear, or under the color of official right."
25
Penal Code § 519 further provides:
26

27
Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either:
To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a
28 third person; or,

- 12 -
(AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES)
1 To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, or
any crime; or,
2 To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or,
3 To expose any secret affecting him or them.

4
Penal Code § 523 further provides:
5

6
Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another,