You are on page 1of 26
[…] 24
fear, or under the color of official right."
25
Penal Code § 519 further provides:
26

27
Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either:
To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a
28 third person; or,

- 12 -
(AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES)
1 To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, or
any crime; or,
2 To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or,
3 To expose any secret affecting him or them.

4
Penal Code § 523 further provides:
5

6
Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another,
sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not,
7 expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section
519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually
8 obtained by means of such threat.
9

10 37. Cross-Defendant Tom Harris Jr. in a meeting with Cross-complainant Green on Feb. 3, 2010 on

11 behalf of himself and the Cross-Defendants in this case of made the following statements that fall
12