You are on page 1of 100
[…] Thus, 2018 PA 359 is presumed to
be constitutional, and this principle guides the following analysis addressing each of the
Governor’s questions.

I. Does Act 359 violate the Title-Object Clause (Const 1963, art 4, § 24) because it
embraces more than one object, the object embraced is not stated in the law’s title,
or because SB 1197 was altered or amended on its passage through the legislature so
as to change its original purpose?

No, the Legislature did not violate the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution
when it passed Act 359.

Article 4, § 24 of the Michigan Constitution provides:

2
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be
expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its
passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as
determined by its total content and not alone by its title. Const
1963, art 4, § 24.

A statute that is challenged as a violation of the Title-Object Clause is presumed to be


constitutional. Pohutski v Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 690; 641 NW2d 219 (2002). Such a statute