You are on page 1of 100
[…] 7
Although Article 4, § 25 prohibits amendments “by reference to its title only,” the Michigan Supreme Court in
Alan v County of Wayne, 388 Mich 210, 281; 200 NW2d 628 (1972), overturned Burton v Lindsay, 184 Mich 250;
151 NW 48 (1915), which had held that a violation of article 4, § 25 could not occur without a specific reference to
an amendment of another act because such a holding led to an “absurd” rule. Alan, 388 Mich at 281-82.
8
As we understand, there are no current bondholders with standing or interest to enforce this obligation.

11
MCL 254.302, which is section 2 of 1950 PA 21, states:

The Mackinac bridge authority is created within the department of


transportation as a nonsalaried entity, a public benefit corporation,
and an agency and instrumentality of the state of Michigan. . . . In
addition to the powers expressly granted to it under Michigan law,
the authority shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry
out the things authorized and to effect the purposes of this act.
[(Emphasis added.)]

This provision of 1950 PA 21 contemplates that the Mackinac Bridge Authority may be
granted powers under separately enacted statutes. Act 21 does not, therefore, restrict the Bridge