You are on page 1of 100
[…] 1963 that the terms of office of any board or commission created or enlarged after January 1, 1964
must not exceed four years?

Yes. Act 359’s six-year term for the members of the board of the Corridor Authority violates the
constitutional mandate under Article 5 Section 3 of the Michigan Constitution, which expressly limits all
board terms to no more than four years. The real questions are: What is the effect of this unconstitutional
provision of Act 359. Can an unconstitutional section be severed?

Article 5, Section 3 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 clearly states in unambiguous language that the
term of office of any board or commission created or enlarged after January 1, 1964 must not exceed four
years. “Terms of office of any board or commission created or enlarged after the effective date of this
constitution shall not exceed four years except as otherwise authorized in this constitution.” Section
39
The rushed atmosphere and confusion surrounding the changes in structure and purpose from the original bill that
barely complied with the 5-day-wait rule for enactment of a substitute bill required by Mich Const., art. 4, sec. 26.

9|FLOW