You are on page 1of 39
[…] treatment.

3. A patient has the right to access any mode of treatment that is,
in his or her own judgment and the judgment of his or her health
care practitioner, in the best interests of the patient, including
complementary or alternative health care treatments, in
accordance with the provision of s. 456.41.

Fla. Stat. § 381.026(4)(d). The purpose of the Florida Patient’s Bill of Rights is to

promote the interests and well-being of patients of health care providers and promote

better communication between patients and health care providers. § 381.026(3). The

Patient’s Bill of Rights, however, “shall not be used for any purpose in any civil or

administrative action and neither expands nor limits any rights or remedies provided

under any other law.” § 381.026(3).

34
Case 8:17-cv-02896-WFJ-AAS Document 148 Filed 01/30/19 Page 35 of 39 PageID 3520

Private rights of action must be either express or clearly implied from the text

of the statute. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The