You are on page 1of 49
[…] order entered December 17, 2018, the Chief Justice


extended the time for the filing of a petition for a writ
of certiorari by 60 days. The jurisdiction of this Court
is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED


Article IV, § 4 of the United States Constitution
provides that “[t]he United States shall guarantee to
every State in this Union a Republican Form of
Government, and shall protect each of them against
Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of
the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be
convened) against domestic Violence.”
Article IV, § 9 of the West Virginia Constitution
provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny officer of the
state may be impeached for maladministration,
corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of
duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor. The House
of Delegates shall have the sole power of
impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power
to try impeachments and no person shall be convicted
without the concurrence of two thirds of the members
elected thereto. When sitting as a court of
impeachment, the president of the supreme court of
appeals, or, if from any cause it be improper for him
to act, then any other judge of that court, to be
designated by it, shall preside; and the senators shall
be on oath or affirmation, to do justice according to
law and evidence.”
3

STATEMENT
Serious Guarantee Clause challenges should not
arise often in a well-functioning Republic. But when
they do—as this case makes clear—they involve
issues of critical importance that call to be set right.
In the decision below, a temporarily appointed