You are on page 1of 49
[…] Assuming that Guarantee Clause claims are not
per se nonjusticiable, the natural question that comes
next is equally important: What circumstances pose a
great enough danger to republicanism to warrant
relief? Or in other words, what are the essential
components of a republican form of government? This
29

case is an ideal vehicle to provide guidance on this


question as well.
The court below purported to ground its intrusion
into the legislature’s realm in state law, primarily in
the “Law and Evidence Clause” of the state
Constitution. App. 18a-19a; see also W. Va. Const.
art. IV, § 9 (in impeachment proceedings, “senators
shall be on oath or affirmation, to do justice according
to law and evidence”). This interpretation of West
Virginia law is profoundly incorrect.16 Nevertheless,
even assuming that West Virginia’s Constitution does
allow the judicial overreach evident here, this case
asks whether such an outcome can be reconciled with
the promise of republican governance that the federal