You are on page 1of 22
[…] • "[A]s part of the disposition, real estate of equal or greater fair market value or
value in use of proposed use, whichever is greater, and significantly greater
resource value as determined by [EOEEA] and its agencies, are granted to the
disposing agency or its designee ...."

The NPS also has programs that protect parks from encroachment for non-park purposes.

Under its LWCF grant program, any town that accepts an LWCF grant may not change the use of

the improved property to "other than public outdoor recreation use" without the approval of the

Secretary of Interior. 54 U.S.C. § 200305(f)(3)(emphasis added). NPS may approve a change in

use only if NPS determines that the town can "ensure the substitution of other recreation properties

of at least equal fair market value and of reasonably equivalent usefulness and location." Id.; see

also 36 C.F.R. § 59.3(a).

In 1975, Brookline received a LWCF grant to improve Baldwin Park. Wald Aft:, Exhs. 4

and 5. As consideration for the grant, Brookline agreed to comply with LWCF requirements that,