You are on page 1of 74
[…] court errs by not awarding them (assuming they have been requested). Omni Builders

Risk v. Bennett, 325 Ga. App. 293, 297, 750 S.E.2d 499, 503 (2013). This is true even

when the party asserting the fraud claim voluntarily dismisses it before the award is

made. Id.

2. The Discretionary Award

A permissive award of attorney's fees and litigation expenses is available under

O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b). Nugent v. A1 Am. Refrigeration LLC, 346 Ga. App. 147, 816

S.E.2d 87 (2018) ; Parker v. Williams, 2018 Ga. Super. LEXIS 268 (May 6, 2018).

O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b) provides as follows:

The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and
expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the
motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party
brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial
justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for
delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily
expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not
limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of
this title, the "Georgia Civil Practice Act." As used in this Code section,
"lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous,
substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.

Thus, a permissive award against a party or an attorney is authorized if one of

three criteria is met: