You are on page 1of 74
[…] insurance policies. Dixon v. Home Indem. Co., 206 Ga. App. 623, 426 S.E.2d 381

(1992). Though this may provide an insurer the basis to decline to step in to defend the

attorney in responding to a fee motion, an attorney on the receiving end of such a

motion nevertheless would be well-advised to notify his or her insurer to eliminate any

notice issues if the motion should result in an award against the attorney’s client and in

turn lead to a malpractice claim against the lawyer.

In 2001, the General Assembly added a provision to O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 designed

to enforce payment of § 9-15-14 sanctions while further deterring new filings of frivolous

actions. Subsection (g) provides:

Attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation awarded under this Code Section
in a prior action between the same parties shall be treated as court costs
with regard to the filing of any subsequent action. O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(g).

Working in conjunction with O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(d), this subsection precludes a

repetitive litigant from refiling or renewing an action dismissed without prejudice

without first satisfying an award of attorney’s fees made in the previous action. Though