You are on page 1of 27
[…] showing DPG directed B&W Auto to illegally modify the vehicles or ratified the illegal

101
See Dkt. 64, Ex. A (Sparks Depo.) at 79:8–10 (“DPG never actually takes title. DPG just pays for the
invoice for . . . B&W to transfer the title to the owner, to the new winner.”); Dkt. 107-3 at ¶ 31 (“DPG
also contracted with B&W Auto to provide a custom built truck as a sweepstakes prize.”).
102
Dkt. 107 at 14–18. There are some discrepancies between the parties’ account of which trucks were
given away as sweepstakes prizes. Compare Dkt. 109 at 3 with Dkt. 107 at 14–18.
103
42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (“The term ‘person’ includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association,
State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the
United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof.”).
104
1-800 Contacts v. Lens.com., 722 F.3d 1229, 1251 (10th Cir. 2013) (quoting Restatement (Third) of
Agency § 7.04).
105
Id. (quoting Restatement (Third) of Agency § 2.01).
23
Case 2:17-cv-00032-RJS-DBP Document 122 Filed 03/12/19 Page 24 of 27