You are on page 1of 27
[…] enforcement actions, despite the absence of specific language to that effect in the citizen

64
42 U.S.C. § 7413(c), (h) (1977).
65
U.S. v. Park, 421 U.S. 658, 673–74 (1975) (defining the responsible corporate officer doctrine in the
context of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act).
66
Dkt. 75 at 14 (quoting Illinois v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 490 F. Supp. 1145, 1147 (N.D. Ill. 1980)).
67
The Clean Water Act presents the same issue; it has a responsible corporate officer provision in the
criminal enforcement section but not the civil enforcement section. Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(6)
(1990) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘person’ means . . . any responsible corporate officer.”),
with 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (providing “any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf []
against any person”) (1987).
13
Case 2:17-cv-00032-RJS-DBP Document 122 Filed 03/12/19 Page 14 of 27

enforcement provisions.68 Defendants cite two cases concluding otherwise, but those cases

appear to be outlier decisions.69 And holding corporate agents liable in civil suits, under